Engagements

2022

January 4, Potsdam, Germany
Nikolaisaal, 19:00
Liederabend ‘Ophelia’
with Anna Prohaska (Soprano) + Lars Eidinger (Recitation), Maia Cabeza, Christoph Starke & Jan-Peter Kuschel (Kammerakademie Potsdam)
Works + arrangements for voice and string quartet by Schubert, Berlioz, Schumann, Brahms, Weill, Hartmann, etc

January 9, Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 17:00
‘Two Holy Trinities’
As a member of Camerata Bern
Steven Isserlis, Cello + Artistic Direction
Works by Handel, Scarlatti/Avison, Haydn + Boccherini

January 14-16, Gothenburg, Sweden
Frontside International Chamber Music Festival 2022
For more info: In English – Frontside Festival (frontside-festival.se)
With Karin Dornbusch, Jakob Kellerman, Franciska Skoogh, Paula af Malmborg Ward, Ida Lundén, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
All concerts at the Kronhuset Gothenburg:
14. January, 19:00: Works by Boccherini
15 January, 11:00 / 15:00/ 18:00 / 21:00: Works by Boccherini, Piazolla, Debussy, Rolla, Lundén, de Falla
16 January 14:00/
18:00: Works by Turina, Cras

January 19, Seville, Spain
Open Violin Masterclass
Info: Clases magistrales de violín con Suyeon Kang | consev.es
Conservatorio Superior de Musica Manuel Castillo Sevilla

January 22, Seville, Spain
Espacio Turina, 20:00
For more info: IRENE GONZÁLEZ, clave / SUYEON KANG, violín y dirección (sacatuentrada.es)
With the Orquesta Barocca de Sevilla & Irene Gonzales, Harpsichord
Play/Direct: Baroque Violin + Artistic Direction
Works by C.P.E Bach, W.F Bach, J.S Bach

January 25, Trento, Italy
Sala Filharmonica, 21:00
Trio Boccherini: Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
+ Ramon Ortega Quero (Oboe)
Works for String Trio + Oboe quartets
by Weiner, Britten, Dalfovo, Dohnanyi + Mozart

January 27, Cologne, Germany
WDR 3- Tonart, 16:00 – 17:00
Live Radio Interview + Performance
Trio Boccherini
Works by Beethoven (CD Presentation)

February 10 & 12;  Ludwigshafen, Germany – CANCELLED
BASF Ludwigshafen, 20:00/ 15:00
Info: Gastspiel Ludwigshafen – KAP – Kammerakademie Potsdam (kammerakademie-potsdam.de)
Kammerakademie Potsdam with Avi Avital, Mandolin
Concertmaster + Artistic Direction
Works by Bach, Corelli, Vivaldi

March 6, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Concertgebouw, 11:00
Info: Gastspiel Amsterdam – KAP – Kammerakademie Potsdam (kammerakademie-potsdam.de)
Concertmaster + Artistic Direction
Kammerakdemie Potsdam with Emily Beynon, Flute
Works by Mozart

March 9, Trieste, Italy
Time and Venue TBC
Trio Boccherini
Works by Beethoven

March 20, L’aquila, Italy
Auditorium del Parco, 18:00
Trio Boccherini
Works by Beethoven

March 27- April 3, Potsdam, Germany
Anniversary Celebrations Kammerakademie Potsdam
Concerts on the 27th & 30th March/ 2nd & 3rd April
With Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
As co-concertmaster

May 30, Potsdam, Germany
Palais Lichtenau, Potsdam 20:00
Benefizkonzert
With Masha Yulin, piano & Jens Peter Maintz, violoncello
Programme to include Bach Inventions arr Violin/Cello, Franck Violin Sonata; Bloch Nocturnes for Piano Trio, etc

June 4, Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 17:00
For more info: Wohin aber gehen wir – Wohin aber gehen wir – Camerata (cameratabern.ch)

With Camerata Bern
Soloist + Artistic Direction //   
Concept by composer in residence Gabrielle Brunner
As soloist in Schubert’s Rondo in A Major D438
Works by Henze, Rihm, Brunner + Hartmann

June 10, Berlin, Germany
Piano Nobile Kammersaal, Berlin, 19:00
Violin-Piano Recital
With Thomas Hoppe, piano
Info: Piano Nobile Kammersaal — Thomas Hoppe / Pianist
Programme to include Schubert Fantasie for Violin and Piano in C Major; Franck Violin Sonata

June 23 & 24, Salzburg, Austria
Musiktage Hundsmarktmuehle
Info: Musiktage Hundsmarktmühle (google.com)
With Giovanni Gnocchi, Cornelia Herrmann, Mate Bekavac, Christoph Genz
Programme to include Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps, Bloch Nocturnes for Piano Trio, Beethoven, Schumann, etc

June 26- July 4, Boswil, Switzerland
‚Boswiler Sommer‘ Music Festival
Info: Boswiler Sommer – Künstlerhaus Boswil – Ort der Musik (kuenstlerhausboswil.ch)
With Diana Ketler, Timothy Ridout, Avi Avital, James Baillieu, CHAARTS Chamber Artists, etc
Programme to include: Schumann Violin Sonata n.2 in D Minor, Franck Violin Sonata, Brustad Capricci, Mozart Duo KV 424 for Violin and Viola

July 8- 10, Aachen, Germany – CANCELLED
‚Mai Klassik‘ Chamber music festival
Info: Künstler 2022 (mai-klassik.de)
With Hans-Christian Schweiker, Hyun Jung Kim-Schweiker, Martin Spangenberg, Susanne Stoodt
8 July, 19:30:  Brahms Clarinet Quintet
9 July, 19:30:  Prokofieff Sextet op.34, Beethoven String Trio op.9 n.1
10 July, 11:00: Dvorak Miniatures op.75a, Schubert Trout Quintett D.667

July 16-26, Italy, Germany & Greece
String Trio Tour with Trio Boccherini
July 16: La Spezia, Italy (Paganini Festival of Carro) – CANCELLED
July 19: Montecastelli Pisano – CANCELLED
July 20: Arezzo, Italy
July 23: Weil der Stadt, Germany ‚Klassik im Kloesterle‘ 
July 24: Weil der Stadt ‚Klassik im Kloesterle‘ (private event)
July 26: Kalamata, Greece
Programmes to include: Mozart Divertimento K563, Paganini Duetto n3 la maggiore per Violino e Violoncello, Beethoven op.3 + op.9 n.2, Kodaly Intermezzo, Jean Cras String Trio

July 31 – August 3, Calantacal, Switzerland
Demenga Chamber Music Festival
Info: Programm des Demenga Musikfestivals (festivaldemenga.ch)
With Patrick + Thomas Demenga, Sebastian Bohren, Ingolf Turban, Annina Demenga, Yuka Oechslin, Azahar Ensemble, Mirjana Reinhard, Hannes Bärtschi, Josef Gilgenreiner
Concerts on 31 July / 2 August/ 3 August 
Programme to include Schubert Fantasie for Violin & Piano D.934, Schubert Octett, Sarasate Navarra for Two Violins, Hindemith String Quartet

August 29, Swantow, Germany
Kirche Swantow, 19:30
With Christiane Plath, Christoph Starke, Jan-Peter Kuschel
Beethoven String Quartets: op.18/1 and op.131

Sept 1-4, Ruegen, Germany
Chamber Music Concerts : 1, 2, 3, 4 September
Info: Spielende Insel 2022 Rügen – 18.-20. April (konzertleben.de)
With Paolo Bonomini, Andrei Ionita, Nicholas Dautricourt, Tommaso Lonquich, Violetta Khachikyan, Razvan Popovici, Catalin Serban, Benjamin Gunst, Arnold Stevie, etc
Programmes to include Franck Violin Sonata, Kodaly Duo for Violin & Cello, Stravinsky L’Histoire du Soldat, Franck String Quartet, Brahms Piano Quintet

Sept 8, Potsdam, Germany
Benefizkonzert Oberlinhaus Potsdam
Info: Oberlin Stiftung: Benefizkonzert: Kammermusik erfüllt Wünsche (oberlin-stiftung.de)
Schubert Oktett
With Antje Weithaas, Markus Krusche, Sibylle Mahni, Sindy Mohamed, Christoph Knitt, Jonathan Weigle, Callum Jennings, etc

September 23, Seoul, South Korea
LOTTE Concert Hall
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
As guest Play/Direct concertmaster
With Anna Vinnitskaya, Evgeni Koroliov, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva (piano)
Info: 공연일정 | 서울시립교향악단 (seoulphil.or.kr)
Concerti by J.S Bach for 1, 2 + 3 pianos

September 24, Seoul, South Korea
Arts Center Incheon
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Play/Direct concertmaster
with Anna Vinnitskaya, Evgeni Koroliov, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva (piano)
Concerti by J.S Bach for 1, 2 + 3 pianos

October 20, Belfast, UK
BBC Radio 3 Concerts; St Mark’s Church Dundela
Info: Natalie Clein & Friends – Belfast International Arts Festival
Duos/ Trios with Natalie Clein, cello + Christian Ihle Hadland, piano
Works by Kodaly and Beethoven

October 22, Nuernberg, Germany
Wolkersdorfer Kulturtage 2022
Pfarrsaal der katholischen Kirche Wolkersdorf 19:30
Violin-Piano Recital with Mariko Takazoe, Piano
Works TBC

October 27, 28, Germany : Bielefeld / Berlin
27.10: Oetkerhalle, Bielefeld
28.10 Berliner Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal
Info: Konzertkalender (berliner-philharmoniker.de)
Kammerakademie Potsdam & Anna Vinnitskaya, Evgeni Koroliov, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva (piano)
Concertmaster & Direction
Piano concerti by J.S Bach for 1, 2 + 3 pianos

October 30, Messina, Italy
Associazione Filharmonica Laudamo
Info: TRIO BOCCHERINI – Filarmonica Laudamo Messina
Beethoven Project, Part I
Works by Beethoven 

November 1, Mestre, Italy
Trio Boccherini + Davide Ranaldi, pianoforte
Info: I Trii per archi ed i quartetti per pianoforte di Ludwig Van Beethoven | Comune di Venezia.
Works by Beethoven + Paul Wiancko

November 18-22, Berlin, Germany
Emmanuel Feuermann International Cello Competition
Info: Boccherini Trio EN – Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann (gp-emanuelfeuermann.de)
Chamber music round with the semi-finalists 19.11
Prizewinners Chamber Music Gala 22.11
With Vicki Powell, viola (Trio Boccherini)
Mozart Divertimento K.563 for String Trio

November 30, Prato, Italy
Info: IL DONO | SUEYON KANG – Politeama Pratese
Soloist + Artistic Direction
Camerata Strumentale di Prato
Mozart Symphony K129 in G Major
Schnittke Violin Sonata arr. for violin, chamber orchestra + harpsichord
Sibelius Rakastava
Mozart Symphony K201 in A Major

December 1-4, Mecklenburg- Vorpommern, Germany
Festival Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Info: Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: Suyeon Kang (festspiele-mv.de)
2 Dec/ Stolpe an der Peene
3 Dec/ Ulrichshusen
4 Dec/ Ulrichshusen
With Anastasia Kobekina, Alexey Semeneko, Eivind Ringstad, Natalia Milstein

Programmes to include: Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata for violin & piano, Dvorak Piano Quintet; works by Borodin, Rimsky-Korsakov, V. Kobekin, Tchaikovski, etc.

 

Full list of Suyeon's 2022 concerts with Kammerakademie Potsdam + Camerata Bern

Kammerakademie Potsdam 2022
More info: Saison 21.22 – KAP – Kammerakademie Potsdam (kammerakademie-potsdam.de)

(List of Suyeon’s concerts as concertmaster of KAP)

January 4 – Potsdam
With Anna Prohaska, Lars Eidinger
String quartet with leaders of KAP
February 10 + February 12 – Ludwigshafen/ CANCELLED
With Avi Avital, Mandolin
February 16 – KAP Modern /contemporary ensemble- Potsdam
‚Northern Lights‘
February 24 + February 25- Berlin/Potsdam
With Christian Jost, composer/conductor
Michael Wollny, piano
March 6- Amsterdam
With Emily Beynon, Flute
March 30 – Potsdam
Kammermakademie Potsdam
Anniversary celebration concerts
With chief conductor Antonello Manacorda
May 14 – Potsdam
With Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Feng Ning, violin
June 14/ 15- Hamburg/ Berlin
With chief conductor Antonello Manacorda
August 13- Festival Mecklenburg Vorpommern
With Emmanuel Tjeknavorian + friends
August 27 – Potsdam
With chief conductor Antonello Manacorda
August 28- Potsdam
Family concert, concept by Isabel Stegner
October 8- Potsdam
With Hugo Ticciati, Violin and Direction
October 14/15 – Potsdam, Palais Lichenau

Chamber music works for 4 violins: with colleagues from KAP
October 27/28 – Bielefeld / Berlin
With Anna Vinnitskaya, Evgeni Koroliov, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva (piano)

Camerata Bern, 2022
More info: Konzerte – Camerata (cameratabern.ch)

(List of Suyeon’s concerts as a member of Camerata Bern)

January 9
Steven Isserlis, Cello and Direction
May 7
With Reto Bieri, Clarinet and Direction
June 6
As guest soloist + artistic direction
Concept by Gabrielle Brunner
August 14
Elfenau concert: Sonja Starke, Violin and Direction

Previous Engagements

April 6, Bern, Switzerland
Grosser Saal, Hochschule fuer Künste Bern, 18:00
Livestream: ‘Antiphon / Wechselgesang’
‘Diarium’ for Violin Solo
Solo + Chamber music works by Bach & David Philip Hefti,
With members of Camerata Bern, curated by D.P. Hefti

April 28, Trento, Italy- (CANCELLED)
Sala Filharmonica, Trento, 21:00
Trio Boccherini: Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
+ Lucas Macias Navarro (Oboe)
Works for String Trio + Oboe quartets
by Weiner, Britten, Dalfovo, Dohnanyi + Mozart

May 8, Pirmasens, Germany
Livestream, 19:00
Violin- Piano Duo
with Martin Klett, piano
Mozart Sonatas KV 305, KV 380. KV 454 / Stravinksy arr Dushkin: Tango + Airs du Rossignol

May 17, Cologne, Germany- (CANCELLED)
Philharmonie Köln, 20:00
With Kammerakademie Potsdam + David Fray (piano) / Joshua Weilerstein (conductor)
As guest concertmaster
Works by Mozart and Beethoven

May 22- 24, Gartow, Germany- (CANCELLED)
Chamber Music Festival Schloss Gartow 2021:
(With Mariya Krasnyuk, Isabel von Bernstorff, Madeleine Przybyl, Arthur Hornig, Laura Ruiz Ferreres, Manuel Lipstein, Laurie Reviol, Hansjacob Staemmler)
Chamber music works from Schubert to Bernstein

Concerts on: 22 May, 17:00 + 20:00 / 23 May, 11:00 + 17:00 /  24 May, 11:00
www.pfingstfestival-schlossgartow.de

June 3, Trieste, Italy
Teatro Miela, Trieste 19:30
Trio Boccherini
Works by Kodaly, Dohnanyi and Beethoven

July 8, Watson’s Bay, Australia
10 Salisbury Street, Watsons Bay; 19:00- CANCELLED
Violin- Piano recital with Laurence Matheson, piano
Works by Bloch, Mozart, Stravinksy, Szymanowski + Paganini

July 31, La Spezia, Italy
Festival Paganiniano La Spezia, 20:45
Violin- Piano recital with Caspar Frantz (piano)
Schubert Sonatine D Major / Stravinsky Duo Concertante / Syzmanowski Myths /
Paganini arr Schumann Caprices / Paganini Moses Fantasy

August 1, Lucca, Italy, 20:45
Venue TBC

Violin- Piano recital with Caspar Frantz (piano)
Works by Paganini, Stravinsky, Schubert + Szymanowski

August 4-15, Ernen, Switzerland
Ernen Chamber Music Festival-
Kammermusik Plus:  ‘Im siebten Himmel’
With Alasdair Beatson, Paolo Giacometti, Joe Puglia, Maria Wloszczowska,
Timothy Ridout, Matt Hunt, Francesco Dillon, Lilli Maijala & more
https://issuu.com/musikdorf/docs/magazin_festival_2021

 

August 22, Brugg, Switzerland
Stretta Concerts, Stadtkirche Brugg 17:00
Soloist & co- play/direct concertmaster
with the Chaarts Chamber Artists
and Sebastian Bohren, Wouter Vossen, Gwendolyn Masin (violins)

 

August 24- 29, Thun/Oberhofen, Switzerland
Gaia Chamber Music Festival – Götterfunken:
With Gwendolyn Masin, Chiara Enderle, Jose Gallardo, Sebastian Bohren,
Tomoko Akasaka, Benedikt Klöckner, Razvan Popovici, Herve Joulain & more
http://www.gaia-festival.com/en/about-gaia/gaia-music-festival-oberhofen/introduction/

 

September 11, Postdam, Germany
Nikolaisaal, 20:00
With Kammerakademie Potsdam, Isabel Faust & Antonello Manacorda
Works by Ravel, Strasnoy, Poulenc

 

September 13-18, Eggenfelden, Germany
Music Festival Eggenfelden Klassisch
Home – Eggenfelden klassisch – Klassik-Festival in Eggenfelden (eggenfelden-klassisch.de)
Play/direct concertmaster festival strings: Violin + direction
and with Trio Boccherini
Works by Weber, Bartok, Suk, Brahms, Beethoven
Works by Beethoven, Weiner & Kodaly

 

September 24 & 25, Venice, Italy
Sale Apollinee, Theater La Fenice, time TBC
Trio Boccherini
Works by Weiner, Kodaly, Beethoven and Francaix

September 28, Potsdam, Germany
KAP- Modern I

With Christiane Plath, Christoph Starke & Tim Posner
Thomas Adès:
Arcadiana (String Quartet n.1)

October 1-5, Hannover, Germany
Joseph Joachim Hannover International Violin Competition
As member + guest leader of Camerata Bern (Semifinal round)
Works by Mozart and Bartok

October 6-14, Rügen, Germany
Chamber Music Festival- Herbstimmungen, Kammermusiktage auf Rügen

With Feng Ning, Byol Kang, Andreas Wilwohl, Isang Enders, Danae Dorken,
Catalin Serban & Jens Thoben
https://www.konzertleben.de/herbststimmungen

 

October 28, Berlin, Germany
Pianosalon Christophori
Trio Boccherini, CD Release
Works by Beethoven

October 29, Berlin Germany
St. George Church; Preussenallee 17, 20:00
Trio Boccherini
Works by Leo Weiner, L.v Beethoven, Z. Kodaly

November 7, Bern, Switzerland
As member of Camerata Bern with Ilya Gringolts, violin + direction
Works TBC

November 9-14, Transylvania, Romania
SoNoRo Festival on Tour
Chamber music tour- works and details TBC

November 21-27, Bern, Switzerland
Children’s Concerts as member of Camerata Bern

December 9, Prato, Italy
Prokofieff Violin Concerto n. 2 op. 63 in g minor
As soloist with Camerata Strumentale Prato
With Jonathan Webb, conductor

December 16 in Atlandsberg, and 17 in Potsdam, Germany
With leaders of the Kammerakademie Potsdam
Beethoven String Quartets op. 18/1 + op.74 + op. 131

2020

  • List of 2020 concerts after changes due to COVID-19
  • Updated September 2020; subject to change

 

January 4, Lenz, Switzerland
Pfarrkirche Lenz/Lanstch, 17:00
Neujahrskonzert; Festival Sper voia Romana’
With Sonja Starke (Violin); Benjamin von Gutzeit (Viola); Samuel Lutzker (Cello); Mini Schulz (Double Bass); Johanna von Gutzeit (voice/actress); Alex Friedland (voice/actor)
Chamber music works by Purcell, Mozart, Schnittke, Chick Corea/arr B.v. Gutzeit, David Balakrishnan

January 26, Potsdam, Germany
Friedenskirche, Potsdam 18:00
with Kammerakademie Postdam, Magali Mosnier (flute)
As Play/Direct: Violin + musical direction:
Haydn Symphony n.1 in D Major, Mozart Symphony n.25 in g minor KV 183,
Mozart Flute Concerto n.2 in D Major

January 27, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, 20:00
Kammerakademie Postdam, Magali Mosnier (flute) + Xavier de Maistre (Harp)
Violin & direction
Haydn Symphony n.1 in D Major, Mozart Symphony n.25 in g minor KV 183
Mozart Flute Concerto n.2 in D Major, Mozart Concerto for Flute/Harp in C Major KV 299

February 2, Potsdam, Germany
Nikolaisaal Potsdam, 18:00
‘Opernpasticcio Mozart’
with Kammerakademie Postdam directed by Attilo Cremonesi
As guest concertmaster
Arias and Overtures by Mozart

February 3, Verona, Italy
For the Amici della Musica Verona
Teatro Ristori, Verona, 20:30
Duo Kang – Rimmer
with Nicholas Rimmer, piano
Recital of works for Violin & Piano by Brahms, Poulenc, Wieniawski

February 21, Bern, Switzerland
Bern Casino, 19:30
with Camerata Bern directed by Patricia Kopatschinskaja (violin)/  Ah Young Hong (Soprano), Michael Hersch (Composer/Piano), Reto Bieri (Clarinet)
Works by Orlando di Lasso, Bach, Mozart, Ligeti, Michael Hersch

February 23, Genf, Switzerland
Genf Victoria Hall, 17:00
with Camerata Bern directed by Patricia Kopatschinskaja / Ah Young Hong, Michael Hersch, Reto Bieri
Works by Orlando di Lasso, Bach, Mozart, Ligeti, Michael Hersch

March 1, L’aquila, Italy
Auditorium del Parco, 18:00
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Complete Op. 9 String Trios by Beethoven

June 13, Potsdam, Germany
Festival ‘EchtJetzt?’
Foyer, Nikolaisaal, 20:00
Solo/ Chamber music works for Mandolin and Strings
With Avi Avital, mandolin & Maia Cabeza, Jan-Peter Kuschel
Works by Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Westhoff

June 21, Potsdam, Germany
Festspielabend der Alten Musik;
Schlosstheater, 20:00
Livestream on RBB
Isang Yun ‘Koenigliches Thema’ for Solo Violin

July 4, Potsdam, Germany
Festival ‘EchtJetzt?’- Foyer, Nikolaisaal, 20:00
With Elena Bashkirova, piano & Christiane Plath, Jenny Anschel, Ulrike Hoffmann
Works for Piano and Strings by Mozart

July 23, Napoli, Italy
Villa Pignatelli, time TBC
Duo Kang-Bonomini
With Paolo Bonomini, violoncello
Duos for Violin & Cello by Rolla, Cirri, Kodaly, Ravel

August 4-15, Ernen, Switzerland
MUSIKDORF ERNEN- Chamber Music Festival 2020- reduced version
With Alasdair Beatson, Christian Poltera, Esther Hoppe, Paolo Giacometti, Thomas Oliemans, Matt Hunt, Maria Wloszczowska, Lilli Maijala Chiara Enderle, etc
Chamber music works by Strauss/Schoenberg, Beethoven, Weber, Mahler, Suk, Korngold

August 27Basel, Switzerland
Final recital/Postgraduate Walter-Levin Course for Chamber Music

Musikakademie Basel, 19:30
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Class of Prof. Rainer Schmidt
Works by Paul Wiancko, Beethoven, etc

September 4, Potsdam, Germany
Kammermakademie Potsdam: season opening concert
With Antje Weithaas, Violin and Direction; Joerg Widmann, Clarinet
Works by Beethoven, etc

September 5-6, MANTOVA CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL ‚TRAME SONORE‘ 2020: (reduced version)
With Vicki Powell, Alexey Stadler, Gabriele Carcano:

September 5: Palazzo D’arco, Casa Mozart, 18:00
Duos for Violin & Viola by Mozart (KV 423, KV 424)
with Vicki Powell, viola
September 6: Teatro Bibiena, 10:30
Dvorak Piano Quartet in E flat major, op. 87
with Gabriele Carcano, Vicki Powell, Alexey Stadler

September 6: Rotonda di San Lorenzo, 12:00
Suite n.5 in d minor for Solo Violin by J.p.v. Westhoff

September 25/26 – Bern, Switzerland
Cocktail op. 2- Saisoneroeffnungsfest

With Camerata Bern, directed by Thomas Kaufmann (cello)

**September 23-27, Oberhofen/ Thun; Switzlerand
GAIA Music Festival – (MOVED TO 2021)
http://www.gaia-festival.com
With Gwendolyn Masin, Ilya Gringolts, Benedikt Klöckner, Tomoko Akasaka, Annelien van Wauwe, etc

September 29, Bonn, Germany
DZNE Bonn- Deutsches Zentrum für Neurodegenerative Erkrankungen
‚Music & Brain‘ concert series; 18:00- Livestream

Recital for Violin & Piano
With Caspar Frantz, Piano
Works by Mozart, Brahms

October 4, Morimondo, Italy
Time TBC
with Alice Baccalini & Giorgio Casati
Schubert Sonatina n.1 for Violin & Piano
Schubert Piano Trio op. 100

October 11, Cologne, Germany
Koelner Philharmonie, 11am
Koelner Kammerorchester, with Christoph Poppen (conductor) + Juliane Banse (Soprano
As guest concertmaster
Works by Haydn & Mozart

October 18, Bern, Switzerland
Camerata Bern; with Antje Weithaas, violin & direction
Works by Dvorak

November 6, Basel, Switzerland- CANCELLED
House concert- details TBC
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Beethoven String Trios op.3 & op.8

November 11, Madrid, Spain- CANCELLED
Fundación Juan March- time TBC- Livestream concert
With the soloists of the Orquestra Barrocca da Sevilla (on baroque violin)
Works by Astorga, Pla, Corselli, Boccherini

November 24, Potsdam, Germany- CANCELLED
Nikolaisaal, Potsdam, 20:00
Kammerakademie Potsdam with Antonello Manacorda; Igor Levit
As guest concertmaster

Works by Beethoven & Mozart

November 29, L’aquila, Italy- CANCELLED
Auditorium Del Parco L’aquila; 19:30
Trio Boccherini
String trios by Beethoven & Jadin

December 1-4, Leipzig, Germany
Trio Boccherini
Recording session with Genuin Classics
Beethoven String Trios op.3 in E flat Major; op. 8 Serenade in D Major

December 10, Prato, Italy – MOVED TO 2021
S. Prokofieff violin concerto op.63 in g minor

As soloist with Camerata Strumentale Prato; conducted by Jonathan Webb

December 16 & 17Altlandsberg + Potsdam, Germany – MOVED TO 2021
Time and Venue TBC
String quartets with members of Kammerakademie Potsdam
Beethoven op. 18 n.1 / Beethoven Op. 74 / Beethoven op. 131

December 18-20, Seville, Spain- CANCELLED
Time/Venue tbc

As soloist/guest direction of the Youth Orchestra of the Orquestra Barrocca de Sevilla
(on Baroque Violin)
Works by Graupner, Fasch, Vivaldi, Bach, Telemann

2019

18-24 January-  Hyderabad, India
SOTA FESTIVAL with Julius Bekesch, Sebastien Casleanu, Sarah Rommel, Severin von Eckardstein, Jonathan Weigle, Lucia Ortiz, Lizzie Burns, Sonia Achkar, João Miguel Silva, Sara Övinge, Anna Brugger:

19.01.    Trident Hotel, 17:00 and 20:00
Works by Grieg, Mozart, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
21.01.    Trident Hotel, 13:00 and 19:30
Works by Grieg, Mozart, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
22.01.    (Time and Venue TBC)
Works by Schubert and Mendelssohn
23.01.    (Time and Venue TBC)
Works by Schubert and Mendelssohn

February 1- Zug, Switzerland
Theater Casino, 20:00
with Camerata Bern, directed by Patricia Kopatschinskaja
As co-soloist in Schnittke’s Moz-Art à la Haydn for two violins and chamber orchestra, with Patricia Kopatchinksaja
Works by Ligeti, Mozart, Schnittke, Coll and Barry

February 3- Bern, Switzerland
Theater im National, 17:00
with Camerata Bern, directed by Patricia Kopatschinskaja
As co-soloist in Schnittke’s Mozart a la Moz-Art à la Haydn for two violins and chamber orchestra, with Patricia Kopatchinksaja
Works by Ligeti, Mozart, Schnittke, Coll and Barry

March 3- Saronno, Italy
‚BRAHMSaMILANO‘
Le Stanza della Musica
; Auditorium di via Padre Reina- 21:00
Trio Boccherini: Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini + Alice Baccalini (Piano)
Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major

March 5- Milan, Italy
‚BRAHMSaMILANO‘
BASE Milano-20:30
Trio Boccherini: Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini + Alice Baccalini (Piano)
Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major

March 12- Turin, Italy
Associazione Lingotto Musica, Sala Cinquecento, 20:30
Duo Kang-Bonomini; with Paolo Bonomini, Cello
Recital of works for Violin-Cello Duo by Bach, Ravel and Kodaly

March 13- Rovereto, Italy
Sala Filharmonica, 20:45
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works for String Duo  & for String Trio
by Mozart, Beethoven, Kodaly, Ravel, Dohnanyi

March 17- Courtedoux, Switzerland
House Concert:
En Bois Jouvé 5U, 2905 Courtedoux, 17:00
Duo Kang-Bonomini; with Paolo Bonomini, Cello
Recital of works for Violin-Cello Duo by Bach, Ravel and Kodaly

April 11- Potsdam, Germany
Oberlinkirche, Potsdam, Charity Concert
with Markus Krusche (Clarinet), Antje Weithaas (Violin), Aine Suzuki (Viola), Jonathan Weigle (Violoncello)
Works for String Quartet and for Clarinet Quintet by Haydn and Brahms

April 12/13- Potsdam, Germany- with Kammerakademie Potsdam, with Antonello Manacorda (conductor) & Veronika Eberle (soloist; violin)
As guest concertmaster

12.04  Nicolaisaal (Grosser Saal), 09:45
13.04  Nicolaisaal (Grosser Saal), 16:00
13.04  Nicolaisaal (Grosser Saal), 19:30
Works by Burgmüller & Schumann

May 5- Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 17:00
with Camerata Bern, directed by Antje Weithaas
Works by Schubert, Korngold and Bruckner

May 9- Basel, Switzerland
Scala Basel, 19:30
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Beethoven and Dohnanyi

May 10- Binningen, Switzerland
Concert for Fondation Boubo-Music
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Beethoven and Dohnanyi

May 12- Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 14:00 & 18:00
Chamber Music with members of Camerata Bern
Works for String Quintet & Sextet by Schoenberg and Turina

May 29- June 3- Mantova, Italy
MANTOVA CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL collaborations with: Alexander Lonquich, Giovanni Gnocchi, Tommaso Lonquich, Herbert Schuch , Nicholas Rimmer, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini

30.05   Sala Specchi, 22:15- Trio Boccherini + Herbert Schuch (piano)
Brahms Piano Quartet in g minor, Op. 25
31.05  Casa Corbellani, 17:30- Trio Boccherini
Beethoven String Trio in c minor, Op.9 n.3
01.06 Palazzo Te, Sala Fiumi 10:30– Trio Boccherini + Tommaso Lonquich (Clarinet): 
Hummel Clarinet Quartet in e-flat major
01.06  Palazzo Te, Sala Specchi 11:45- Trio Boccherini + Giovanni Gnocchi (Violoncello):
Arensky Quartet in a minor, Op.35 n.2 for Violin, Viola and 2 Cellos
01.06  Rontonda di San Lorenzo, 19:00– Duo Kang- Rimmer (with Nicholas Rimmer, piano)
Brahms Sonata for Violin & Piano op.78 in G Major ‚Regensonate‘
02.06  Teatro Bibiena, 12:30– with Alexander Lonquich, Tommaso Lonquich, Giovanni Gnocchi
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano

June 7- 21: ‚Plasirs Concertants‘ with Camerata Bern, Patricia Kopatschinskaja & Sol Gabetta:

07.06. St-Peter in Schwarzwald
08.06.  Solsberg Festival / Olsberg
16.06. Bern, Kursaal
21.06. Bad Kissingen
Works by Stravinsky, Ginastera, Veress, Coll, Mendelssohn

June 15- Bern, Switzerland
Konservatorium, Grosser Saal, 19:30
Chamber Music with members of Camerata Bern
Works by Francisco Coll

July 8- Milan, Italy
‚BRAHMSaMILANO‘
Cortile del Piccolo Teatro P. Grassi, 18:00
Trio Boccherini + Franziska Schoentsack (Vln) and Francesca Piccioni (Vla) of Quartetto Lyskamm
String Quintet in F Major, Op. 88 by Brahms

July 14, Hindsgavl, Denmark
Time and Venue TBC
with Patricia Kopatschinskaja and members of Camerata Bern
Enescu Octett

July 18, Gstaad, Switzerland
Menuhin Festival: Opening Concert
Gstaad, Saanen Church 19:30,
with Patricia Kopatschinskaja, Polina Leschenko & Camerata Bern
Works by Enescu & Mendelssohn

July 31, Rheingau, Germany
Rheingau Musikfestival; Kloster Eberbach, 20:00
 with Kammerakademie Potsdam + Yury Revich (soloist, violin)
As guest concertmaster + musical direction
Works by Torke, Vivaldi, Piazzolla

August 5-10, Isla Cristina, Spain
FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL ISLA CRISTINA:
As artist in residence
with Danka Nikolic, Paolo Bonomini, Katharina Naomi Paul, Per Rundberg:

05.08  Opening concert: As soloist + guest director (on baroque violin)
with the Soloists of Orquestra Barroca de Sevilla
Violin Concertos & Concerti Grossi by Albinoni, Vivaldi, Corelli
08.08 
   Theater Horacio Nogeura, time TBC
Works by Schubert, Mozart, etc
10.08     Theater Horacio Nogeura, time TBC
Works by Dvorak, etc

August 17, Elfenau, Switzerland
11:30 + 17:00
with Camerata Bern + Christina Merblum Bollschweiler (violin + direction)
Works by Shostakowitsch + Bach

August 25, Blumenstein, Switzerland
‚Jahreszeiten Konzerte‘
Kirche Blumenstein, 17:00
with Vicki Powell, TBC, Hyunjong-Reents Kang, Hannes Baertschi, Mirjana Reinhard
String Sextets by Schoenberg and Dvorak

September 1- 9, Eggenfelden, Germany
EGGENFELDEN KLASSISCH- MUSIKFESTIVAL 2019
As Play/Direct: Violin & Musical Direction
05.09 – Works by Schubert, Elgar, Dvorak, Strauss
06.09 – Works by Brahms, Sibelius, Mozart, Mustonen
07.09 – Works by Schubert

September 13-14, Basel, Switzerland
Reverberation Project/ Zeitraüme Festival– Galerie von Bartha
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini + Simon Wiener (Violin)
Contemporary works by Swiss composers for String Trio & String Quartet

September 16-21, Timisoara, Romania
EUFONIA FESTIVAL
Concerts, masterclasses and outreach programmes
Masterclasses + Outreach programmes: 16.09- 21.09
Concerts: 18.09 + 21.09

With Martin Klett (Piano), Gareth Lubbe (Viola) & Vashti Hunter (Violoncello), etc

September 24-29, Leipzig, Germany
Europaeische Kammermusik Akademie Leipzig- 
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini:

24.09  Hochschule fuer Musik und Theater Leipzig, Grosser Saal, 19:30
26.09  Bach Archiv, Sommersaal, 19:30
27.09  Bundesverwaltungsgericht, Grosser Saal, 19:30
28.09  Schlosskirche Torgau, 17:00
Works TBC

October 5, Samobor, Croatia 
Samobor Festival
with Camerata Bern, as soloist + guest leader/musical direction
Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Schnittke Sonata for Violin & Piano arr. for Solo Violin, Harpsichord & String Orchestra
Beethoven String Quartet op. 132 arr. for String Orchestra

October 7-9, Berlin, Germany
Open Masterclass
For the Abbotsleigh Girls School (Australia)
Time and Venue TBC

October 11-15- Duesseldorf, Hamburg, Frankfurt- Germany
with Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda + Ute Lemper
As guest concertmaster:

11.10– Tonhalle Duesseldorf, 20:00
12.10– Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Grosser Saal, 20:00
15.10– Alte Oper Frankfurt, 20:00
Works by Eisler, Hindemith, Weill

October 18, Bern, Switzerland
Dampfzentrale, Bern, 19:30 (Camerata Bern 1. Abonnementskonzert)
with Camerata Bern, as soloist + guest leader/musical direction
Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Schnittke Sonata for Violin & Piano arr. for Solo Violin, Harpsichord & String Orchestra
Beethoven String Quartet op. 132 arr. for String Orchestra

October 19-21- Bern, Switzerland
First edition of Camerata Bern Chamber Music Festival

October 26- Reichelsdorf, Germany
Reichelsdorfer Kulturtage 2019
Pfarrsaal der katholischen Kirche Reichelsdorf, 19:30
Violin-Piano Recital with Mariko Takazoe, piano
Works by Beethoven,
Brahms

November 4 & 5- Seville, Spain/ time venue TBC
November 24 & 25- Cadiz, Spain (Festival de música española de Cádiz)

As soloist & guest leader/direction of the Orquestra Barroca de Sevilla
(on baroque violin)
Works by Rameau, Telemann, Vivaldi & Locke

November 8, Nuernberg, Germany
Hochschule fuer Musik Nuernberg, Grosser Saal,
19:00
Violin-Piano Recital with Mariko Takazoe (Piano)
Complete Sonatas & other works for Violin/Piano by Johannes Brahms

November 9, Nuernberg, Germany
Hochschule fuer Musik Nuernberg
Open Masterclass for violin students of the HfM

November 15, Berlin, Germany
Pianosalon Cristophori
Trio Boccherini + Callum Jennings (Doublebass) and Ben Cruchley (Piano)
Works by Farrenc and Schubert

November 21, Bergamo, Italy
Trio Boccherini: Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Time and Venue TBC
Works by for String Duo & Trio by Mozart, Lutoslawski, Ravel, Weinberg & Beethoven

November 22, Binningen, Switzerland
Recital for Fondation Boubo-Music, 19:30
Violin-Piano Recital with Nicholas Rimmer (Piano)
Works by Brahms, Poulenc, etc

December 14 + 15, Leipzig, Germany
‚Beethoven bei uns‘ –
house concert series
Trio Boccherini- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Complete op. 9 String Trios by Beethoven

December 16- 19, Leipzig, Germany
Recording session with Genuin Classics
Trio Boccherini
Complete op. 9 String Trios by Beethoven

December 31, Potsdam, Germany
Nikolaisaal, 19:00
Silvesterkonzert with Kammerakademie Potsdam + Andreas Martin Hofmeier (Tuba)
As guest concertmaster + direction
Works by Vivaldi, Piazolla, Duda, Plau, Pachelbel, etc

2018

7 January – Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 14:00 and 16:00
Chamber Music project with members of Camerata Bern
with Sibylla Leuenberger, Friedemann Jähnig, Thomas Kaufmann
String Quartets by John Cage, Morton Feldmann, Bach Chorales

22 JanuaryMestre, Italy
Teatro Toniolo, 20:30
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Schönberg, Mozart

23 January Padova, Italy
Auditorium C. Pollini, 20:15
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Schönberg, Mozart

1 FebruaryZürich, Switzerland
Tonhalle Maag, 19:30
with Camerata Bern
Works by Bach, Kraus, Mozart

2 FebruaryBern, Switzerland
Kursaal Bern, 19:30
with Camerata Bern
Works by Biber, Crumb, Honegger, Cage and Mozart

4 FebruaryMünster, Germany
Erbdrostenhof, 18:00
With Boris Kusnezow, Byol Kang-Enders, Lena Eckels, Anastasia Kobekina, Burak Marlali
Piano Quintets/ Sextets by Bloch & Weingärtner

8 FebruaryBudapest, Hungary
Franz-Liszt-Akademie, Grosser Saal, 19:30
with Camerata Bern
Works by Mendelssohn, Bach, Liszt, Schostakowitsch

7 March, Celle, Germany
Schlosstheater Celle, 20:00
with Camerata Bern
Works by Britten, Schürch, Brahms

9th March, Munich, Germany
‚Gasteig brummt‘- Kleiner Konzertsaal, Gasteig Kulturzentrum, 10:30
with members of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Widmann Octet

10th March, Neuburg, Germany
Kongregationssaal, Neuburger Residenz, 16:30
with members of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Chamber music works by Beethoven and Stockhausen

March 16, Bern, Switzerland
Naturhistorisches Museum, Bern, 19:00, 20:00, 21:00, 22:00
With Camerata Bern
Works by Prokofieff

March 18, Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee, 17:00
With Camerata Bern
Works by Penderecki, Schostakowitsch, Beethoven

April 1, Montecastelli, Italy
Church of Montecastelli Pisano, 11am
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Beethoven Serenade Op.8

April 5, Oslo, Norway
Norwegian Academy of Music, time tbc
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Beethoven Serenade Op.8

April 19-29, Potsdam, Germany
Recording session as guest concertmistress/ director/ soloist with the Kammerakademie Potsdam
With Anna Vinnitskaja, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva and Evgeni Koroliov, piano
Concert 29th April, Nicolaisaal Grosser Saal, Potsdam, 18:00
Works by Bach

May 3, Schwetzingen, Germany
Schwetzinger Festpiele: Mozartsaal, Schloss Schwetzingen, 19:30
With Camerata Bern
Works by Bridge, Britten, Kodaly/Varess, Bartok

May 12, Augsburg, Germany
Mozartfest- Kleiner Goldener Saal, 19:00
with Sarah Christian, Maximilian Hornung, Jano Lisboa, Burak Marlali, Sebastian Manz, Daniela Koch, Philippe Tondre, Philipp Zeller, Zora Slokar, usw
Works by Schubert and Mahler

May 24, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthaus Berlin, Grosser Saal, 20:00
As soloist with the Konzerthaus Orchester Berlin
Schostakowitsch Violin Concerto n.1 in a-Minor op.77

June 1, Mantova, Italy
Mantova Chamber Music Festival
Palazzo Ducale, 18:45 & 21:15

with Paolo Bonomini, Cello
Works for Violin-Cello Duo tbc

June 3, Mantova, Italy
Mantova Chamber Music Festival
Palazzo Ducale, 18:00
with Bruno Canino, piano & Paolo Bonomini, Cello
Works for Piano Trio tbc

June 12, Hamburg, Germany
Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Grosser Saal,
As guest concertmistress with Ensemble Resonanz Hamburg
Works by Mahler and Pomarico

June 16, Hamburg, Germany
‚Auf dem Wasser, Musik zwischen den grossen Pötten‘, 14:00 & 18:00
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Beethoven and Dohnanyi

June 30, Elfenau, Switzerland
11:30 and 17:00
as a soloist and member of Camerata Bern
Works by Mortimer, Brahms, Tartini

July 6, Meiringen, Switzerland
Musikfestwoche Meiringen, 19:30
July 8, Hannover, Germany
Hannover Galerie Herrenhausen, 17:00
With Camerata Bern
Works by Beethoven, Brahms

July 23-26, Sylt, Germany
Kammermusikfestival Sylt 2018 „Mirrors“
with Claude Frochaux, Bjørg Lewis,Francesco Sica, Irina Botan, Anna Naretto, Ruth Gibson, Meghan Cassidy, Vlad Maistorovici, etc
Dvorak String Sextet, Beethoven ‚Kreutzer‘ Sonata, Pärt Silouans Song, Schumann Piano Quintet, etc

July 29Mettlach, Germany
Kammermusiktage Mettlach, Alte Abtei, 11:00
With Martin Klett and Emmanuel Graf
Piano Trios by Beethoven, Schumann, Schostakowitsch

July 30Engadin, Switzerland
Engadin Festival
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
with Lucas Macias, Oboe
Works by Dohnanyi, Francaix, Britten and Mozart

August 14, Geneva, Switzerland
Cour du Musée d’art et d’histoire, 20:30
With Camerata Bern
Works by Penderecki, Schostakowitsch, Beethoven

September 6, Milano, Italy
September 7,
Torino, Italy
MITO Festival
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Beethoven, Per Nørgård & Schubert

September 19, Ghent, Belgium
Flanders Festival Ghent in association with ECMA
with Vicki Powell, Christoph Richter, Johannes Meissl, etc
Works for Violin-Viola Duo & String Sextet
by Bjarne Brustad, Brahms, etc

September 23-25, Bern, Switzerland
CD Production Camerata Bern + Viviane Chassot, Accordeon
Landgasthof Riehen
Works by Mozart

October 13, Reichelsdorf, Germany
Reichelsdorfer Kulturtage 2018
Pfarrsaal der katholischen Kirche Reichelsdorf, 19:30
Violin-Piano Recital with Mariko Takazoe, piano
Works by Beethoven, Brahms

October 27, Alessandria, Italy
Festival Val Cerrina, time tbc
Boccherini Trio
Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Mozart, Francaix

November 7, Heilbronn, Germany
Wannenäckerstr. 50, 74078 Heilbronn, 20:00
As guest concertmistress with the Württembergisches Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn
„Redblue meets Klassik Festival“

November 10, Heilbronn, Germany
Wannenäckerstr. 50, 74078 Heilbronn, 20:00
As guest concertmistress with the Württembergisches Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn
„Redblue meets Klassik Festival“

December 2-6, Auckland, New Zealand
Guest jury member- preselection round
For the 2019 Michael Hill International Violin Competition

December 12 & 16, Bern & La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
With Camerata Bern
Works by Vivaldi, Corelli, Corrette

2017

Februray 5, Brescia, Italy
Officina da camera
Boccherini Trio- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Sibelius, Cras, Kodaly, Beethoven

February 7, Trento, Italy
Sala della Società Filarmonica
Boccherini Trio
Works by Sibelius, Cras, Kodaly, Beethoven

February 11, Tuscon, USA
Open masterclass

February 12, Tuscon, USA
Leo Rich Theater
Recital for the Arizona Friends of Chamber Music Society
with Chih-Yi Chen, Piano
Works by Mozart, Ravel, Korngold, Wieniawski

February 23,
Berlin, Germany
Mendelssohn Remise, ‚Klassik um eins‘
Recital with Thomas Hoppe, Piano
Works by Mozart, Korngold, Kreisler

March 1, Riehen, Switzerland
Gedenkstätte für Flüchtlinge zur Zeit des 2. Weltkrieges
Boccherini Trio- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Beethoven and Weinberg

March 3, Basel, Switzerland
Fondation Boubo-Music, private sponsor concert
Boccherini Trio
Works by Cras, Beethoven, Kodaly and Weinberg

March 11, Munich, Germany
Pinakothek der Moderne
As guest concertmistress of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Works by Kaija Saariaho

March 15, Basel, Switzerland
Chamber ensemble 4 by 4, directed by Rainer Schmidt
Works by Haydn, Beethoven

March 23, Munich, Germany
Prinzregententheater, 11. Münchener Aids-Konzert
As guest concertmistress with the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Works by Brahms, Beethoven

March 28- April 9, Munich, Germany
Cuvilles-Theater
As guest concertmistress with the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Opera: Menotti- ‚The Consul‘

April 22-30, South America Tour
24.4, 26.4- Buenos Aires, Argentina- Teatro Colon
25.4- Montevideo, Uruguay- Teatro Solis
28.4, 29.4- Lima, Peru- Grand Teatro Nacional
As guest concertmistress and director of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
with Veronika Eberle, Violin
Works by Mozart, Schubert, Haydn, Fenessey

May 8, Berlin, Germany
HfM Hanns Eisler Berlin, KKS
Klassenabend Prof. Antje Weithaas

May 10, Berlin, Germany
Konzerthaus Berlin, Espresso-Konzert Series
Boccherini TrioSuyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Weinberg, Boccherini and Francaix

May 14, Bern, Switzerland
Zentrum Paul Klee
with Camerata Bern

May 20, Bronnbach, Germany
As guest concertmistress of the Caerus Kammerensemble Berlin
with Jonian Ilias Kadesha, soloist

June 1-4, Mantova, Italy
Mantova Chamber Music Festival
Boccherini Trio – Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
With Gabriele Carcano, Piano
Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Faure 

June 5, Pirmasens, Germany
with Anna Steckel, Philipp Bohnen, Miguel Colom, Rosa George, Valentin Steckel, Julian Steckel, Jakob Stepp
Mendelssohn Octet, Mozart Divertimenti

June 6, Berlin, Germany
HfM Hanns Eisler, KKS
Klassenabend Prof. Antje Weithaas

June 17, Bern, Switzerland
with Camerata Bern

June 28, Berlin, Germany
UdK Kammermusiksaal, 20:00
Boccherini Trio – Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Mozart Divertimento

July 8, Munich, Germany
Villa Stuck Kammermusikfest, Kuppelsaal
Widmann Octet with members of the Munich Chamber Orchestra

July 14, Berlin, Germany
HfM Hanns Eisler, Berlin, GKS II (17:15)
Konzertexamen (Artist Diploma) Graduation Recital
with Yukako Morikawa, Piano
Works by Mozart, Brahms, Paganini

July 29, Herrenchiemsee, Germany
Festspiele, Schloss Herrenchiemsee (Spiegelsaal)
As guest concertmistress of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Works by Haydn, Britten, Schostakovich and Stravinsky

August 9, Montecastelli, Italy
Boccherini Trio – Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Boccherini, Kodaly, Weinberg, Mozart

August 26, Wengen, Switzerland
with Camerata Bern

August 28-30, Jerusalem, Israel
Sounding Jerusalem Chamber Music Festival
with Eszter Haffner, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini, etc
Works by Schubert, Mozart, Schumann

September 12-16, Gent, Belgium
Gent Festival
Boccherini Trio- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
With Avedis Kouyoumdjian, Piano
Works tbc

September 22, Adelboden, Switzerland
with Camerata Bern

September 30- October 3- Potsdam, Germany (Schiffbauergasse 6, Potsdam)
As guest concertmistress with the Kammerakademie Potsdam

October 7, Reichelsdorf, Germany
Duo Evening
with Mariko Takazoe, Piano
Works by Beethoven, Mozart, etc

October 30-31, Queenstown and Wellington, New Zealand
Children’s Concerts

November 4, Wellington, New Zealand
Soloist with Orchestra Wellington
Nielsen Violin Concerto

November 12-21, Denmark &Sweden
Thy Chamber Music Festival on Tour
with Daniel Blumenthal, Michael Kaufmann, Katy Ieong Cheng Ho
Works by Per Nørgård, Brahms, Mozart

November 24, 25, 26, 27, Italy-Tour
with Camerata Bern

November 30, Bern, Switzerland
Chamber music concert with members of Camerata Bern
With Sybilla Leuenberger, Friedemann Jähnig, Thomas Kaufmann, Käthi Steuri
Works by Boccherini

December 11, Basel, Switzerland
Grosser Saal, Hochschule für Musik FHNW (12:00pm)
Boccherini Trio- Suyeon Kang, Vicki Powell, Paolo Bonomini
Works by Schubert